KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

move

French translation: émouvoir quelqu'un


22:40 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: move
to move someone emotionally
Lindsay
French translation:émouvoir quelqu'un
Explanation:
ou toucher quelqu'un émotionnellement
Selected response from:

JPC
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10émouvoir quelqu'unJPC
5remuer OR: to elicit the feelings it is emouvoir
Lota


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
émouvoir quelqu'un


Explanation:
ou toucher quelqu'un émotionnellement

JPC
United States
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephy
7 mins

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Isel Behar
1 hr

agree  Alexandre Laval
1 hr

agree  sktrans: agree
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  irat56
8 hrs

agree  Tradeo
15 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
19 hrs

agree  CGagnon: «to move emotionally» = émouvoir».
8 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remuer OR: to elicit the feelings it is emouvoir


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone= quelqu\'un

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1