KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

witch

French translation: sorciere


07:13 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: witch
a witch poisined his water
snow angelle
French translation:sorciere
Explanation:
feminine :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 04:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorcière
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sorciere
Lota
5sorcièreAnne Amar
4 +1une sorcière a empoisonné son eauDPolice
4 +1une sorcière empoisonna son eauSylvie Pelissier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sorciere


Explanation:
feminine :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 04:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorcière

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: sorcière
0 min

agree  irat56
11 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
15 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  stephy
4 hrs

agree  Tradeo
6 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
18 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Et voir commentaire de VBaby.
7 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une sorcière a empoisonné son eau


Explanation:
probably "son puits" (his/ her well)
but I have no context.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
39 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une sorcière empoisonna son eau


Explanation:
French

Sylvie Pelissier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
17 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: Le passé simple n'est pas très courant en langue courante!!
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorcière


Explanation:
"è", not "e"

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21