KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

boxcart

French translation: un chariot (tiré par...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boxcart
French translation:un chariot (tiré par...)
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

10:34 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: boxcart
In india, vehicle pulled by oxen that seems to be covered (it has windows)and used for carrying people. In the text, a bride was offered this boxcart for her wedding.
nathtrad
un chariot (tiré par...)
Explanation:
You will find a picture and specifications at: http://www.cblpushcarts.com/pushcarts/pushcart1.html

Buffalo and watermelon
Un chariot tiré par un buffle qui mange une pastèque dans une
circulation folle et cacophonique!! C' est tout l'Inde!!! ...
musictravel.free.fr/india/mumbai/buffalo.htm - 2k - In


Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une carriole couverte
irat56
4un chariot (tiré par...)
Cynthia Brals-Rud
4roulotteAnne Amar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roulotte


Explanation:
It looks like a "roulotte" (the vehicle used by the bohemians/gipsies).

I think it's appropriate to use the term "roulotte" because of the Indian context (bohemians and gypsies are said to have come from India, through Eastern Europe ans Spain).

Below are:
- a link to images of the box cart
- a link to translation into a dialect that looks like old Frencf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 10:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I didn\'t check before submitting. Sorry about Frencf for French and gypsies/gipsies!


    Reference: http://www.societe-jersiaise.org/geraint/jerriais/vainne.htm...
    Reference: http://images.google.fr/images?q=boxcart&hl=fr&sa=N&tab=wi
Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une carriole couverte


Explanation:
It looks like an individual vehicle on an ox-cart chassis, but with the "comfort of a saloon-car". A roulotte is much bigger (used by gypsies for instance)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un chariot (tiré par...)


Explanation:
You will find a picture and specifications at: http://www.cblpushcarts.com/pushcarts/pushcart1.html

Buffalo and watermelon
Un chariot tiré par un buffle qui mange une pastèque dans une
circulation folle et cacophonique!! C' est tout l'Inde!!! ...
musictravel.free.fr/india/mumbai/buffalo.htm - 2k - In


Bonne chance!

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57