KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

inside out

French translation: rayonnante / radieuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inside out
French translation:rayonnante / radieuse
Entered by: DPolice

11:22 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: inside out
''she had ridden from her father'home shining inside out, jewelled fett restless...' (A bride going to enter her first bridal home)
nathtrad
rayonnante / radieuse
Explanation:
shining inside out

her inner happiness making her look radiant
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rayonnante / radieuseDPolice
4sur tous les plans
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur tous les plans


Explanation:
Dans le contexte

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rayonnante / radieuse


Explanation:
shining inside out

her inner happiness making her look radiant

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
6 mins

agree  Guereau
6 mins