KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

she was ripe with her first child

French translation: elle était sur le point d'avoir son premier enfant


12:38 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she was ripe with her first child
When a daughter came back to her father's home, he had taken a second wife and this second wife was ripe with her first child...
nathtrad
French translation:elle était sur le point d'avoir son premier enfant
Explanation:
= she was about to give birth
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elle était sur le point d'avoir son premier enfantAnne Amar
5elle était au terme de la grossesse de son premier enfantGWere
4elle était grosse de son premier enfant
irat56
5 -2mûrexxxohlala


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mûre


Explanation:
elle était mûre pour son premier enfant, ou
elle été prête avec son premier enfant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mûre se dit de quelqu\'un qui a atteint son plein développement physiqueou intellectuelle...cf. dictionnaire larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intellectuel sans deux l bien sûr !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Iglesias: Comment cette réponse peut-elle être anonyme ? How can this answer be anonymous ?
3 mins
  -> qu'entendez-vous par anonyme svp?

disagree  Anne Amar: on n'est pas mûr pour un enfant
18 mins
  -> être mûre, avoir la maturité...être mature dans ce sens là...

disagree  sheila adrian: je dirai plutôt: sur le point d'accoucher
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elle était au terme de la grossesse de son premier enfant


Explanation:
I used the concept "au terme", implying that the mother is about to give birth to her child...

GWere
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elle était sur le point d'avoir son premier enfant


Explanation:
= she was about to give birth

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle était grosse de son premier enfant


Explanation:
a bit "oldish" but if it suits the context, why not?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451