KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

soulmate

French translation: ame soeur'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soulmate
French translation:ame soeur'

16:29 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: soulmate
Can you translate this word from english to french?
Amanda Alphin
âme sœur
Explanation:
This is 'âme sœur'!

charlotte
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I am trying to think of a name for a star to name for my boyfriend. I figured soulmate in french would sound nice. I think I might choose that one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6âme sœurcbosseaux
5 +1âme soeur
Samantha Hoffmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
âme sœur


Explanation:
This is 'âme sœur'!

charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I am trying to think of a name for a star to name for my boyfriend. I figured soulmate in french would sound nice. I think I might choose that one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GWere
17 mins

agree  xxxohlala
19 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  sylver
2 hrs

agree  VBaby
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
âme soeur


Explanation:
traduction adoptée pour ce mot = âme soeur

Samantha Hoffmann
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Cowderoy: both answers look good to me!
25 mins