KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

i do it once every month

French translation: je le fais une fois par mois


17:06 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i do it once every month
GCSE Coursework
Tom
French translation:je le fais une fois par mois
Explanation:
Bien sûr, la réponse peut varier un peu suivant ce que signifie le "it"
Selected response from:

Alexandre Laval
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13je le fais une fois par moisAlexandre Laval
5je fais ça une fois par moisAnne Amar
4 -1je le fais une fois chaque moisIsel Behar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
je le fais une fois par mois


Explanation:
Bien sûr, la réponse peut varier un peu suivant ce que signifie le "it"

Alexandre Laval
France
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  Samantha Hoffmann
12 mins

agree  mckinnc
28 mins

agree  Magrik
33 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
48 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
50 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
51 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
52 mins

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: Il semble y avoir un consensus...
1 hr

agree  sylver
1 hr

agree  CGagnon
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
je le fais une fois chaque mois


Explanation:
every month is chaque mois'
par mois is pe month ,I think

Isel Behar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Se méfier du mot à mot.
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je fais ça une fois par mois


Explanation:
most of the time, you would use "ça", not "le".

Eg: Pour que ma voiture brille, je la cire. Je fais ça une fois par mois.

Actually, I can't even think of an example where you'd use "le".

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Iglesias: Et bien moi je le fais trois fois par jour !
2 days 15 hrs