KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

out of no where or sudden

French translation: soudainement/tout á coup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of no where or sudden
French translation:soudainement/tout á coup
Entered by: laurab

00:46 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: out of no where or sudden
a storm appeared out of no where, or a sudden storm appeared
anne
soudainement/tout á coup
Explanation:
bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
thx
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tout d'un coupGemmstone
4soudainement, comme par miracle.CGagnon
4soudainement/tout á coup
laurab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soudainement/tout á coup


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thx

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tout d'un coup


Explanation:
Though the previous responses are also correct, this is the phrase that is colloquially used most, litterally meaning "all in one blow."


    Robert et Collins Senior
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soudainement, comme par miracle.


Explanation:
Voir Collins sous «out», out of nowhere:
ils sont apparus or se sont pointés* comme par miracle.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129