KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

forced to swerve

French translation: : Faire un ecart/ Donner un coup de volant"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forces to swerve
French translation:: Faire un ecart/ Donner un coup de volant"

00:25 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: forced to swerve
The drivers of the vehicles are usually forced to swerveto miss a collision.
Laura
Faire un ecart/ Donner un coup de volant"
Explanation:
"Faire un ecart" a ete trouve dans Termium. In this case, "miss" will be translated by "eviter".
Les conducteurs de voitures sont generalement oblige de donner un coup de volant/ faire un ecart pour eviter la collision/ l'accident.
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Thank-you It was very helpful It was for my speech but I lost but thank-you anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Faire un ecart/ Donner un coup de volant"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4une embardéeashiq mangel
4Comment on original
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Faire un ecart/ Donner un coup de volant"


Explanation:
"Faire un ecart" a ete trouve dans Termium. In this case, "miss" will be translated by "eviter".
Les conducteurs de voitures sont generalement oblige de donner un coup de volant/ faire un ecart pour eviter la collision/ l'accident.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thank-you It was very helpful It was for my speech but I lost but thank-you anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjwebb: donner un coup de volant. Chris.
43 mins

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  irat56
6 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment on original


Explanation:
The original is odd.

If you are swerving to "miss a collision", you can only try to "miss" something which already exists. In other words, you are swerving to avoid running into other cars which have already collided.

However, if you swerve to "avoid" a collision, this means that you are trying to avoid putting yourself into a position where you will collide with another vehicle.

I get the feeling that your original should read "avoid" and not "miss".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une embardée


Explanation:
les conducteurs/chauffeurs sont obligés de faire une embardée pour éviter.....
or
obligés de zigzaguer pour éviter....
or even
obligés de slalomer....

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84