KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

u-turn

French translation: un demi-tour


01:36 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: u-turn
George tryed to do a u-turn but was cutoff and swerved very near to where the hunters where camped and so they ran but had caught everything else on tape. George's corpse was never found but his car was.
Laura
French translation:un demi-tour
Explanation:
That's how you say it.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8un demi-tour
Claudia Iglesias
5un demi-tourxxxohlala


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
un demi-tour


Explanation:
That's how you say it.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr
  -> Merci Ineke

agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  irat56
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
6 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta: OK
7 hrs
  -> Merci à tous !

agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Nerzh
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un demi-tour


Explanation:
bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247