KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

escape

French translation: s'échapper


02:02 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: escape
The coditions were horrible and it was almost impossible to escape.
Laura
French translation:s'échapper
Explanation:
et il était presque impossible de s'échapper.
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7s'échapperthierry2
5s'évadermckinnc
5echaper/fuirDana Cohen
4et fuir / s'échapper était presque impossibleJH Trads
4d'en sortirPhilippe Danjoux
4il était impossible d'en réchapperJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
s'échapper


Explanation:
et il était presque impossible de s'échapper.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 mins

agree  xxxsilas1964: That's it!
9 mins

agree  Irene De Han
18 mins

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 hr

agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 hrs

agree  CGagnon
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et fuir / s'échapper était presque impossible


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
echaper/fuir


Explanation:
echaper/fuir

Both options seem possible.

Dana Cohen
Israel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il était impossible d'en réchapper


Explanation:
another option, could fit here, a reference:

de personnes qui montèrent sur le Murmure des Grands Fonds seuls cinq purent en
réchapper. On m'a raconté les horreurs qu'il y avait sur ce bateau tout ...
blancsre.free.fr/jdrsteph/storm/chr61.htm - 6k

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'en sortir


Explanation:
de s'en sortir

The suggestion is meant as a simple alternative, the other answers being OK, anyway.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'évader


Explanation:
Les conditions étaient épouvantables et c'était quasiment impossible de s'évader.

This is the term I would normally use to escape from a place, from internement, a camp etc.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371