KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

The more things change, the more they stay the same.

French translation: Plus ça change, plus ça reste pareil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The more things change, the more they stay the same.
French translation:Plus ça change, plus ça reste pareil
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

16:21 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The more things change, the more they stay the same.
I am looking for the equivalent of this expression in French. I know that it was coined by a specific French writer, but I can't remember which one. "Plus ça change..."???
Kiniona
United States
Plus ça change, plus ça reste pareil
Explanation:
C'est très connu en français, et dans le monde en fait. On dit aussi, "Plus ça change, plus ça reste la même chose."
Je n'ai pas trouvé d'auteur à citer. Pourtant, il y a énormément de sites qui reprennent l'expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 16:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, I took too long researching to find an author!
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci bien? Vous m'avez beaucoup aidé. Et mon patron sera content...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Plus ça change, plus ça reste pareil
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1Plus ça change, plus c'est la meme chose.
Lucien Marcelet
5Plus ça change, moins ça change
Céline Graciet
4Plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose
Nerzh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plus ça change, plus c'est la meme chose.


Explanation:
as far as I know the expression was first coined in French.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 16:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with an accent circonflex on the \'e\'in \'meme\', of course

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, and apparently by Alphonse Karr
8 mins
  -> thanks, I could not remember his name.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose


Explanation:
Voilà ce que dit l'un de mes amis New-Yorkais

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plus ça change, plus ça reste pareil


Explanation:
C'est très connu en français, et dans le monde en fait. On dit aussi, "Plus ça change, plus ça reste la même chose."
Je n'ai pas trouvé d'auteur à citer. Pourtant, il y a énormément de sites qui reprennent l'expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 16:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, I took too long researching to find an author!

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci bien? Vous m'avez beaucoup aidé. Et mon patron sera content...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: au Québec, on dira plutôt "Plus ça change, plus c'est pareil"
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plus ça change, moins ça change


Explanation:
It's my mum's favourite expression, so I like to think she invented it!

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56