KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

future pain

French translation: ne te plains pas à l'avance / ne vous plaignez pas à l'avance


02:43 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: future pain
"Don't suffer future pain"
It's a piece of advice.
French translation:ne te plains pas à l'avance / ne vous plaignez pas à l'avance
Explanation:
ou ne gémis pas avant d'avoir mal

If that's the meaning in the context.
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7à chaque jour suffit sa peineDPolice
5Inutile de se ronger les sangs à l'avance.aryane
5Inutile de se ronger les sangs à l'avance.aryane
5Ne souffre pas de peine futur.Gregory Norris
4Il ne faut pas préjuger de l'avenir
Nerzh
5 -1ne soit (soyez) pas la victime des peines à venirMeri Buettner
4ne te plains pas à l'avance / ne vous plaignez pas à l'avancethierry2


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ne souffre pas de peine futur.


Explanation:
Ne= do (not)
souffre=suffer
pas= not
peine = suffer

Gregory Norris
Grading comment
to literal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
5 hrs

disagree  aryane: peine is feminine so "futur" would be "future"!but anyway it sounds very artificial..
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: to literal

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne te plains pas à l'avance / ne vous plaignez pas à l'avance


Explanation:
ou ne gémis pas avant d'avoir mal

If that's the meaning in the context.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ne soit (soyez) pas la victime des peines à venir


Explanation:
ou quelque chose dans ce genre

des peines de coeur ?

"ne tombes plus dans le panneau"

"ne te laisse plus faire"

"ne subissez plus"

"ne vous faites plus avoir"

etc. (il est tard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 03:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne soit pas le souffre douleur (de qqn)
ou la tête de Turc (de qqn)
ou le bouc émissaire (de...)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aryane: NOT "soit" but "sois" which is the second person and not the third!
6 hrs
  -> je viens de passer une nuit blanche à travailler alors on se calme svp (merci quand même de l'avoir signalé)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
à chaque jour suffit sa peine


Explanation:
dicton: don't think of tomorrow's pain

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  xxxJVidal: La proposition de DPolice me semble la + judicieuse.
2 hrs

agree  jfrot
3 hrs

agree  IsaPro: tout à fait d'accord. Excellent choix.
3 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: Niiiiiice !
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard: Voilà!
7 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inutile de se ronger les sangs à l'avance.


Explanation:
"se ronger les sangs" is a expression which means "ro worry a lot" and " à l'avance" means before to be sure there is really a good reason for it.

aryane

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inutile de se ronger les sangs à l'avance.


Explanation:
"se ronger les sangs" is an expression which means "to worry a lot" and " à l'avance" means before to be sure there is really a good reason for it.

aryane

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il ne faut pas préjuger de l'avenir


Explanation:
Carpe diem !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 10:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"on ne peut préjuger..\"

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169