KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

I am sorry. We should have written to you sooner.

French translation: Je suis désolé / navré. Nous aurions du vous écrire plus tôt


00:43 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / To my relative...
English term or phrase: I am sorry. We should have written to you sooner.
Letter
Kaori Myatt
France
French translation:Je suis désolé / navré. Nous aurions du vous écrire plus tôt
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 00:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aurions dû
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Je suis désolé / navré. Nous aurions du vous écrire plus tôtJH Trads
5Je suis désolé(e) de ne pas vous avoir écrit plus tôtMarie Garcin
4 +1...nous en sommes très désoléscheungmo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Je suis désolé / navré. Nous aurions du vous écrire plus tôt


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 00:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aurions dû


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: ...but maybe "t'écrire", as it is to a relative?
6 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: No "vous" is correct
9 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
2 hrs

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  irat56
7 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage
9 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...nous en sommes très désolés


Explanation:
Nous aurions dû vous écrire plus tôt et nous en sommes très désolés.

Reasoning
First of all: nothing forces you to translate in the same order as the orginial.

Second: Before you admit you're sorry, you should own up to the mistake.

Third: The letter appears to be written on behalf of an organisation (a company, a government department, etc.), so the royal "we" is to be used throughout.

Fourth: "très désolé" because simply being "désolé" isn't enough. One is "désolé" that the cake didn't turn out, that it rained on a fishing trip. One is "très désolé" that someone suffered as a result of one's inaction.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je suis désolé(e) de ne pas vous avoir écrit plus tôt


Explanation:
Ce que j'écrirai en ce qui me concerne

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18