KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

qu'elle combine en soi

French translation: embodied within her


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qu'elle combine en soi
French translation:embodied within her
Entered by: trebeh1

00:57 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: qu'elle combine en soi
Le secret de sa prodigieuse résistance gît peut-être dans les grandes et multiples différences qu'elle combine en soi (Elle = la France, author: Paul Valéry)
Erica
embodied within her
Explanation:
or that she embodies within

hope that helps or inspires you...
Selected response from:

trebeh1
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embodied within hertrebeh1
4which she unites within herselfSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which she unites within herself


Explanation:
or: which come together inside her

or something along these lines...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embodied within her


Explanation:
or that she embodies within

hope that helps or inspires you...

trebeh1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9