KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

I am your tour guide for today!

French translation: je serai votre guide aujourd'hui (pour votre visite virtuelle de...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am your tour guide for today!
French translation:je serai votre guide aujourd'hui (pour votre visite virtuelle de...)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

04:38 Feb 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I am your tour guide for today!
I am giving a virtual tour of France and in need of this phrase.
Ashley
je serai votre guide aujourd'hui (pour votre visite virtuelle de...)
Explanation:

Example:

... Bonjour mon nom est Olivier et je serai votre guide aujourd'hui pour votre visite
virtuelle de Marseille. Comme la température virtuelle peut être comme on ...

www.ifrance.com/canebiere/marseille.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12je serai votre guide aujourd'hui (pour votre visite virtuelle de...)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3Aujourd'hui, je suis votre guide.
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1C'est moi qui serai votre guide pour aujourd'hui...
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aujourd'hui, je suis votre guide.


Explanation:
Simple and usual traduction.
Nothing else to add...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> merci thierry2

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Tks GVL

agree  tradusport
10 hrs
  -> Tks tradusport

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
je serai votre guide aujourd'hui (pour votre visite virtuelle de...)


Explanation:

Example:

... Bonjour mon nom est Olivier et je serai votre guide aujourd'hui pour votre visite
virtuelle de Marseille. Comme la température virtuelle peut être comme on ...

www.ifrance.com/canebiere/marseille.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
3 hrs

agree  Anne Galant
4 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
4 hrs

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
5 hrs

agree  Steven Geller
7 hrs

agree  Guylaine Vidal
9 hrs

agree  tradusport
10 hrs

agree  IsaPro
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est moi qui serai votre guide pour aujourd'hui...


Explanation:
Introducing yourself...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs
  -> Merci!