KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

finest hour

French translation: jour de gloire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finest hour
French translation:jour de gloire
Entered by: JH Trads

22:01 Feb 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: finest hour
My finest hour is not determined by career sucesses or academic achievements
mozway
mon jour de gloire ne dépend pas de mes succès académiques ou professionels/de carrière
Explanation:
en français, "jour de gloire" est plus souvent utilisé

succès ou réussite ou encore accomplissemnts ou encore performances
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci Hugo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mon jour de gloire ne dépend pas de mes succès académiques ou professionels/de carrièreJH Trads
4 +1Mon heure la plus belle...
irat56
4 +1heure de gloireNicolas Pommier
4 -1Mon heure de couronnement ne depend pas de...
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heure de gloire


Explanation:
Mon heure de gloire n'est pas liée à la réussite professionnelle ou aux diplômes.

Nicolas Pommier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
31 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mon heure la plus belle...


Explanation:
ou presque: "Le meilleur moment de ma vie..."

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mon jour de gloire ne dépend pas de mes succès académiques ou professionels/de carrière


Explanation:
en français, "jour de gloire" est plus souvent utilisé

succès ou réussite ou encore accomplissemnts ou encore performances
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci Hugo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  markmx
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Rado Varbanov
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
2 days6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mon heure de couronnement ne depend pas de...


Explanation:
It's all I can think about linked to the context. Good luck!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: No, sorry. This is not French. Not at all.
16 hrs