International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

hello

French translation: allo or salut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
French translation:allo or salut
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

04:54 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / dd
English term or phrase: hello
french
jo
allo or salut
Explanation:
casual greetings
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6allo or salutKlaus Dorn
5Salut mon pote
Gayle Wallimann
4Salut ma poule ! Ca roule ?Marie Garcin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allo or salut


Explanation:
casual greetings

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
58 mins

agree  thierry2: salut:oui allo:non
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind: but next time check a dictionary first!!!!
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov: check a dictionary first
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  cheungmo: "allô" over the telephone, "salut" in person
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salut mon pote


Explanation:
If that is what you added, assuming that you meant "hello" buddy, and not "hell" buddy. In that case, you aren't really saying hello, are you?

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salut ma poule ! Ca roule ?


Explanation:
pour faire très branché ! Effet garanti avec un petit accent étranger en sus.

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Comment vont les poussins? Ça déboule?
11 hrs