KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

staircase

French translation: cage d'escalier


15:20 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: staircase
I went down the staircase
Hilary
French translation:cage d'escalier
Explanation:
I think it's sufficient to say

J'ai descendu l'escalier.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacek is right, staircase is just escalier, not cage d\'escalier (which would be stairwell). But the sentence is right.
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cage d'escalierCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +3l'escalierJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cage d'escalier


Explanation:
I think it's sufficient to say

J'ai descendu l'escalier.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacek is right, staircase is just escalier, not cage d\'escalier (which would be stairwell). But the sentence is right.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
8 mins

agree  jafroome
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  DPolice: or "les escaliers"
18 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
49 mins

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov: J'ai descendu l'escalier
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'escalier


Explanation:
J'ai descendu l'escalier

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: ici c'est l'escalier je descendis...
3 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
1 day3 hrs