KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

shower cap

French translation: Un bonnet de douche


00:54 Mar 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: shower cap
I don't want to get my hair wet in the shower, so I use a showercap.
eric guenther
French translation:Un bonnet de douche
Explanation:
none
basic
dont be afraid :"douche" in french have nothing to see with its english spelling...
It means only "shower"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Un bonnet de douche
Thierry LOTTE
5un bonnet de douchebilbun
4 +1Une charlotte
irat56
5Bonnet de doucheRachel381


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Un bonnet de douche


Explanation:
none
basic
dont be afraid :"douche" in french have nothing to see with its english spelling...
It means only "shower"


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
16 mins
  -> tks hugo

agree  Claudia Iglesias
16 mins
  -> tks claudia

agree  Pauline Côté
27 mins
  -> Merci Muscade

agree  cheungmo
34 mins
  -> Merci Cheungmo

agree  Rita Cavaiani
42 mins
  -> merci rita

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 hr
  -> Tks Laura

agree  Philippe Danjoux
4 hrs

agree  DPolice
4 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
11 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
12 hrs

agree  tradusport: ou aussi bonnet de bain: cf". coiffure en caoutchouc ou en matière plastique qui protège les cheveux quand on se baigne"- dic. du Fr vivant- Bordas
13 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: Il me semble tres juste.
15 hrs
  -> Merci a toutes et a tous

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une charlotte


Explanation:
A "hat" which makes you mook like a jar of jam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 08:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course \"look\"! Sorry for the typo!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: "charlotte de douche" is what is commonly written on the packages in France.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonnet de douche


Explanation:
A "bonnet de douche" is like a little plastic hat you put on in order to keep your hair from getting wet.

Rachel381

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un bonnet de douche


Explanation:
Je souhaite de pas me mouiller les cheveux sous la douche, j'utilise donc un bonnet de douche.

bilbun
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench