KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

The charity radio station is off air until September.

French translation: station de radio bénévole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charity radio station
French translation:station de radio bénévole
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

09:09 Mar 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The charity radio station is off air until September.
Broadcasting
Melissa
La station de radio bénévole est hors d'antenne jusqu'en septembre.
Explanation:
Other possibilities instead of "hors d'antenne" would be "fermée", or "ferme ses portes", but "hors d'antenne" is the best choice in this field.
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Radio Charité ne reprendra ses émissions qu'en septembreDPolice
4La station de radio bénévole est hors d'antenne jusqu'en septembre.ALAIN COTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Radio Charité ne reprendra ses émissions qu'en septembre


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  irat56
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La station de radio bénévole est hors d'antenne jusqu'en septembre.


Explanation:
Other possibilities instead of "hors d'antenne" would be "fermée", or "ferme ses portes", but "hors d'antenne" is the best choice in this field.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Thank you