KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

enlightenenth

French translation: La véritable lumière, qui (...) éclaire tout homme


07:14 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: enlightenenth
how can I translate this phrase :"the true light which enlightened every man"?
ref :religious doc 4 translation
Priya Narayan
French translation:La véritable lumière, qui (...) éclaire tout homme
Explanation:
This is the bible passage you are referring to:

'Cette lumière était la véritable lumière, qui, en venant dans le monde, éclaire tout homme'

(John 1:9)

'enlighteneth' is present tense, 'enlightened' is past tense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a reference of this passage in English, see e.g. \' The true light was that which enlighteneth every man who cometh into the world\' (http://www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment2/john1-9.htm)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci ...priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La véritable lumière, qui (...) éclaire tout homme
Antoinette Verburg
4 +2la vraie lumière qui illumine (éclaire) chaque homme
GILOU
4La vraie lumière qui éclairait chaque hommeALAIN COTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la vraie lumière qui illumine (éclaire) chaque homme


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  DPolice
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La vraie lumière qui éclairait chaque homme


Explanation:
They probably mean that today a lot of people have lost their fate in God (the true light) and are in some sort of religious darkness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fate = faith (sorry!)

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: L'imparfait n'est peut-être pas si approprié?
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La véritable lumière, qui (...) éclaire tout homme


Explanation:
This is the bible passage you are referring to:

'Cette lumière était la véritable lumière, qui, en venant dans le monde, éclaire tout homme'

(John 1:9)

'enlighteneth' is present tense, 'enlightened' is past tense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a reference of this passage in English, see e.g. \' The true light was that which enlighteneth every man who cometh into the world\' (http://www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment2/john1-9.htm)


    Reference: http://bible.gospelcom.net/cgi-bin/bible?passage=JOHN+1:9&la...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
merci ...priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
13 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
19 mins