KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

envisage

French translation: considerée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envisage
French translation:considerée
Entered by: Florence B

20:24 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: envisage
With nouns of measure used with a numeral or plural determiner, the verb is normally in the plural. In such cases, masculine and neuter nouns of measurement have no ending to show that they are plural. zwei Pfund Kirschen. However, especially in spoken German, the verb may be in the singular, as the quantity is ENVISAGED as a single whole. Zwei Pfund Kirschen reicht/reichen aus.
Deb Phillips
consideree
Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"considérée\" - like that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La quantité est considérée comme une seule unité.\"
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7consideree
Red Cat Studios
4Viewed / Understood
Denali
4comprise / penséeJH Trads
4 -1intended or proposedxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
consideree


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"considérée\" - like that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La quantité est considérée comme une seule unité.\"

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  ALAIN COTE
3 hrs

agree  DPolice: considérée et pourquoi pas "envisagée"?
8 hrs
  -> Il me semble que "envisager" fait plutot reference au futur, comme dans: "J'envisage de demenager prochainemen". Je me trompe?

agree  xxxohlala
18 hrs
  -> Merci a tous.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprise / pensée


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intended or proposed


Explanation:
Termium

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michèle Landis: considered
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Viewed / Understood


Explanation:
Or even "Considered"

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 30