KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

hi daddy how are you?

French translation: Salut Papa comment ca va ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hi daddy how are you?
French translation:Salut Papa comment ca va ?
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

01:11 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hi daddy how are you?
for my daddy
lala bonney
Salut Papa comment ca va ?
Explanation:
None
Basic
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Salut Papa comment ca va ?
Thierry LOTTE
4 +3Bonjour papa, comment vas-tu/ comment allez-vous?CGagnon
4 +2salut papa, ça va bien?xxxdepgrl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Salut Papa comment ca va ?


Explanation:
None
Basic


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ALAIN COTE: ... papa...ça...
25 mins
  -> ok pour la cédille (que je n'ai pas au clavier) mais pas pour la majuscule á Papa

agree  Ana.uk: with Thierry
8 hrs
  -> Tks AAna

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: La cédille: ALT + 135 (clavier numérique à droite), je n'ai pas non plus de cédille et ça marche très bien comme ça.
9 hrs
  -> Merci pour le tuyau GVL

agree  xxxcldumas: agree with Thierry, but without the capital letter in papa
19 hrs
  -> Merci cldumas

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salut papa, ça va bien?


Explanation:
une québécoise

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bonjour papa, comment vas-tu/ comment allez-vous?


Explanation:
Seulement pour attirer votre attention sur le fait que la formulation doit être adaptée au degré de familiarité que vous entretenez avec votre père.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: mais le vouvoiement est rarement utilisé
1 hr
  -> Merci à vous.

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

neutral  Ana.uk: Not sure if "bonjour" sounds right i a letter. Mind you I'm assuming it's a letter...u
4 hrs
  -> Je crois qu'on peut commencer une lettre par bonjour. On pourrait aussi utiliser la formule plus traditionnelle: Cher papa...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Le vouvoiement est encore utilisé en France, c'est une question de milieu social.
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup.