KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

continued with his wars

French translation: Durant les Cent-Jours, il continua de faire la guerre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continued with his wars
French translation:Durant les Cent-Jours, il continua de faire la guerre
Entered by: DPolice

07:06 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: continued with his wars
During the 100 Days he continued with his wars.
gonzo
Durant les Cent-Jours, il continua de faire la guerre
Explanation:
les Cent-Jours capitalized and hyphenated when referring to Napoleon's return.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Durant les Cent-Jours, il continua de faire la guerreDPolice
4 +1Pendant les 100 jours, il continua ou poursuivit ses guerres
GILOU
4pendant les cent jours il continua avec ses guerres
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pendant les 100 jours, il continua ou poursuivit ses guerres


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendant les cent jours il continua avec ses guerres


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Durant les Cent-Jours, il continua de faire la guerre


Explanation:
les Cent-Jours capitalized and hyphenated when referring to Napoleon's return.


    Reference: http://www.napoleonica.org/corbi/corbi_big8.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est vraiment la meilleure traduction.
1 min

agree  xxxcldumas
4 mins

agree  GILOU: Oui Daniel, elle est bcp mieux que ma traduction))
6 mins