KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

ARE FALLING

French translation: le nombre... diminue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:falling...
French translation:le nombre... diminue
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

22:09 Mar 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Immigration
English term or phrase: ARE FALLING
Général - Immigration

Problème de traduction
Anglophones please help!

Intercepts are rising and improperly documented passengers ARE FALLING. Beijing is currently working on finding space and re-assigning personnel resources to create a beefed-up anti-fraud unit for spring 2002.
Daniel TOLEDANO
le nombre de .... diminue
Explanation:
je pense que c'est ça. Il suffirait de sous-entendre "the number of..."

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Évidemment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le nombre de .... diminueSerge L
4C'est une question réservée aux anglophones ??
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le nombre de .... diminue


Explanation:
je pense que c'est ça. Il suffirait de sous-entendre "the number of..."

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Évidemment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
17 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
32 mins

agree  JH Trads
39 mins
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est une question réservée aux anglophones ??


Explanation:
Je n'en ai pas la moindre idée!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162