KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

oxymoron

French translation: oxymoron


13:27 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: oxymoron
In addition to his gun-control work, he was involved in many civic efforts and had a particular interest in what he sometimes called "compassionate prosecution," a term that he insisted was not an oxymoron.
janis
French translation:oxymoron
Explanation:
Un oxymoron est une figure de style mariant deux mots dont le sens est généralement incompatible.
« Cette obscure clarté… » (Corneille) est un oxymoron.


Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10oxymoronSerge L
5 +3oxymorexxxAshley Griso
4 +4oxymore
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
oxymoron


Explanation:
Un oxymoron est une figure de style mariant deux mots dont le sens est généralement incompatible.
« Cette obscure clarté… » (Corneille) est un oxymoron.


Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://artlibre.free.fr/galerie_00_01.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou oxymore
1 min
  -> Vous avez tout à fait raison!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Florence B
21 mins

agree  catriona
30 mins
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

agree  lina Mavroudi
59 mins

agree  irat56: Well done!
1 hr

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
2 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous - bis ;-)

agree  Nicole Dargere
1 day8 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Merci. J'ai appris un mot.
2 days5 hrs
  -> C'est ce qui m'arrive régulièrement sur ce site :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oxymore


Explanation:
Oxymore -
Oxymore n. m. Figure de style qui consiste à placer l'un à côté de l'autre
deux mots opposés. On trouve des cas célèbres d'emploi de ce procédé: ...
www.lettres.net/files/oxymore.html

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yessssss
12 mins
  -> Désolée, Gilles, quand je l'ai écrit je n'ai pas lu ton commentaire ci-dessus.

agree  ALemeunier
14 mins
  -> merci flouriot

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins
  -> merci Geneviève

agree  Florence B
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oxymore


Explanation:
On peut dire oxymore ou oxymoron.
C'est une figure de style qui consiste à allier deux mots de sens contradictoires pour leur donner plus de force expressive

xxxAshley Griso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  Florence B
15 mins