KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

more affordable

French translation: plus abordable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more affordable
French translation:plus abordable
Entered by: xxxpetia

00:30 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: more affordable
While artists' ability to make multiple copies made it more affordable for the middle class, there was little that was middle-class about it.
xxxpetia
les a mis plus à la portée des bourses de la classe moyenne
Explanation:
à la portée (des bourses) de la classe moyenne

expression commune surtout à son époque
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(...a rendu) plus abordable
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4les a mis plus à la portée des bourses de la classe moyenne
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(...a rendu) plus abordable


Explanation:
Ref.:

... Actualité / Acteurs e-business. Lundi 19 novembre 2001. Les utilisateurs jugent
le modèle tarifaire de Microsoft plus simple mais pas vraiment plus abordable. ...

solutions.journaldunet.com/0111/ 011119_microsoftutilisateur.shtml

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q
1 min

agree  Magrik
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui plus abordable pour les classes moyennes
14 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les a mis plus à la portée des bourses de la classe moyenne


Explanation:
à la portée (des bourses) de la classe moyenne

expression commune surtout à son époque

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
thanks!