International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

sophisticated and genteel-looking

French translation: sophistiqué(s) et assez raffiné(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sophisticated and genteel-looking
French translation:sophistiqué(s) et assez raffiné(s)
Entered by: xxxpetia

00:34 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sophisticated and genteel-looking
His works are very sophisticated and genteel-looking, yet made for the masses
xxxpetia
sophistiqué(s) et assez raffiné(s)
Explanation:
would be one possibility.

'assez' in order to express '-looking'

Ref.:

... vivement colorées et très expressives. Cette époque produisit également des
peintures raffinées, au pinceau et à l'encre, prenant comme sujet principal ...
www.senat.fr/ga/ga97-018/ga97-0184.html

... Des objets d'utilisation courante pour les uns et plus sophistiqués pour les autres
côtoient les oeuvres de Franco Sbarro et celles de la collection Philippe ...

artic.ac-besancon.fr/action_culturelle/ac53.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sophistiqué(s) et assez raffiné(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Ses oeuvres possèdent une grande élégance et distinction
Jean-Luc Dumont
3sophistique et manierexxxwhat
3 -1sophistiqué et a distinguéAZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sophistiqué et a distingué


Explanation:
Hope this helps :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 00:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for \"a\" thing
CORRECTION: \"sophistiqué et distingué\"



AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: et a n'est pas français
2 mins
  -> sorry for "a" thing and thank you :o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sophistiqué(s) et assez raffiné(s)


Explanation:
would be one possibility.

'assez' in order to express '-looking'

Ref.:

... vivement colorées et très expressives. Cette époque produisit également des
peintures raffinées, au pinceau et à l'encre, prenant comme sujet principal ...
www.senat.fr/ga/ga97-018/ga97-0184.html

... Des objets d'utilisation courante pour les uns et plus sophistiqués pour les autres
côtoient les oeuvres de Franco Sbarro et celles de la collection Philippe ...

artic.ac-besancon.fr/action_culturelle/ac53.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ses oeuvres possèdent une grande élégance et distinction


Explanation:
un grand raffinement et une grande distinction

assez raffiné is not good
means not very much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 01:25:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

expriment (une grande) élégance et (du) raffinement

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sophistique et maniere


Explanation:
je propose genteel : maniere ou affecte

xxxwhat
PRO pts in pair: 8