KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

made him look

French translation: les peintures (tableaux) le représentaient plus grand et donc plus puissant


09:07 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: made him look
The paintings made him look taller and thus more powerful.
xxxpetia
French translation:les peintures (tableaux) le représentaient plus grand et donc plus puissant
Explanation:
le faisaient sembler plus grand et donc plus puissant
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les tableaux le faisaient paraître plus grand et donc plus puissantAlbert Golub
4 +1les peintures (tableaux) le représentaient plus grand et donc plus puissant
Florence B
5Les tableaux l'ont fait sembler plus grand...
Sonia Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les tableaux l'ont fait sembler plus grand...


Explanation:
none

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les tableaux le faisaient paraître plus grand et donc plus puissant


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les peintures (tableaux) le représentaient plus grand et donc plus puissant


Explanation:
le faisaient sembler plus grand et donc plus puissant

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins