KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

this is only a regional channel

French translation: Ce n'est qu'un canal de télévision régional


10:02 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: this is only a regional channel
because this is only a regional channel, and not a national one
xxxpetia
French translation:Ce n'est qu'un canal de télévision régional
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sonia Almeida
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ce n'est qu'une chaîne régionalexxxsanhara
5Ce n'est qu'un canal de télévision régional
Sonia Almeida
4Ce n'est seulement qu'une chaîne régionale...
Arnold Baren
4chaîne régionale
fcl
4ce n'est qu'une chaîne régionalexxxsanhara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce n'est qu'un canal de télévision régional


Explanation:
none

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce n'est qu'une chaîne régionale


Explanation:
another way of saying it

xxxsanhara
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  DPolice
28 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaîne régionale


Explanation:
L'expression "canal " désigne la bande de fréquences sur laquelle une chaîne de radio ou de télévision émet.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce n'est qu'une chaîne régionale


Explanation:
another way of saying it

xxxsanhara
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ce n'est seulement qu'une chaîne régionale...


Explanation:
...pas (une chaîne) nationale.

(il n'est pas obligatoire d'ajouter ce que j'ai mis entre paranthèses, c'est à dire "une chaîne".

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98