KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

PR and spin

French translation: RP et manipulation médiatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PR and spin
French translation:RP et manipulation médiatique
Entered by: Guereau

08:22 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: PR and spin
Jackson (= a photographer) works in this vacuum between what happened and what we imagine happened. In the world of the celebrity, this vacuum is filled by rumour, gossip, **PR and spin**, which creates a desire to know and see more.
marysejadoul
RP et manipulation médiatique
Explanation:
RP = relations publiques
(ou en variante, "com" (sous-entendu [chargé de] communication).
Pour "spin", c'est un terme plutôt péjoratif de quelqu'un qui "dore l'image" en effet, ce que traduit bien à mon avis ici "manipulation médiatique".

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RP et manipulation médiatiqueGuereau
5RP et Spinzaphod
4 +1relations publiques et communication
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1relations publiques et dorure/dore d'imagePascale Dahan
4relations presse et droit d'image
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relations publiques et communication


Explanation:
PR is Public relations and spin is communication (spin doctors are chargés de communication)

Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 08:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say that the spin relates to the image of someone or some company that is to be publicly communicated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 08:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relations publiques et dorure/dore d'image


Explanation:
Suggestion. I agree with Gayle, but I found spin doctor= doreur(se) d'image. There is a sense of covering up something, making an image seem better than it really is in 'spin'.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: C'est plus près de "spin" que "manipulation médiatique".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RP et manipulation médiatique


Explanation:
RP = relations publiques
(ou en variante, "com" (sous-entendu [chargé de] communication).
Pour "spin", c'est un terme plutôt péjoratif de quelqu'un qui "dore l'image" en effet, ce que traduit bien à mon avis ici "manipulation médiatique".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
8 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: That sounds a lot better
47 mins

agree  Merline
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relations presse et droit d'image


Explanation:
Un peu plus éloigné du mot-à-mot, mais je pense que la phrase tend à expliquer que c'est l'image est façonnée pour être relayée par la presse; le "spin" est aussi évoqué pour les paiements réclamés par les joueurs de football ou autres pour l'utilisation de leur image; même s'il n'y a pas forcément de paiement ici, le "droit à l'image" se paie aussi par la seule utilisation de celles qui sont approuvées

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RP et Spin


Explanation:
Translingual - unfortunately

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916