KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

notes musicales / "in F"

French translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:-
French translation:-
Entered by: Florence B

16:25 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / musique
English term or phrase: notes musicales / "in F"
Voici ce que j'ai trouvé
re mineur (D minor)
mi bémol majeur (E flat major)
sol mineur (G minor)
ut mineur (C minor)
mi mineur (E minor)

J'ai besoin de "in F" et si possible j'aimerais bien compléter ce tableau d'équivalences.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
S. B.
Explanation:
I found this site that should help you.
(Sp-EN-FRA).
Ciao,
M.

http://uk.geocities.com/piklemas/
http://uk.geocities.com/piklemas/Lesnotes.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Merci à Ellie et AinaH également. La page recommandée par Massimo est vraiment complète.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en fa
Ellie Lormans
4S. B.
Massimo Gaido
4fa majeur
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fa majeur


Explanation:
F minor - fa mineur
A minor - la mineur
A major - la majeur


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et bien sûr
in F : en Fa majeur

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S. B.


Explanation:
I found this site that should help you.
(Sp-EN-FRA).
Ciao,
M.

http://uk.geocities.com/piklemas/
http://uk.geocities.com/piklemas/Lesnotes.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Merci à Ellie et AinaH également. La page recommandée par Massimo est vraiment complète.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en fa


Explanation:
On peut dire "en fa" (majeur ou mineur).

Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch