KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

godess of good things

French translation: la déesse de la bonté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goddess of good things
French translation:la déesse de la bonté
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:34 Aug 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / writing styles
English term or phrase: godess of good things
Toute l'Amérique se demande si «Martha» ne va pas finir les menottes aux poignets. Faire tomber quelques patrons inconnus, c'est une chose ; coincer la «godess of goodness» serait d'une tout autre portée symbolique.
Telesforo Fernandez
la déesse de la bonté
Explanation:
une suggestion...

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la déesse de la bontéSerge L
4 +3la déesse des plaisirs divins
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2Déesse de la bonté / générosité
Circe
5 +1" la diva des bonnes choses"xxxCHENOUMI
5Déesse de la bonté
Codrut Tudor
3AlunaEtienne Amblard
2l'idole (la déesse) du bien
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la déesse de la bonté


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Merci a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Déesse de la bonté / générosité


Explanation:
Just two ideas.

Luck ! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA DÉESSE DU SAVOIR-VIVRE

En regardant quelques pages sur Internet, je crois que c\'est le terme adéquat pour cette \"déesse du ménage\". :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci Gilles :o)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève :o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Déesse de la bonté


Explanation:
Spell Goddess with double d.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la déesse des plaisirs divins


Explanation:
plaisirs de la table savoir vivre
arts ménagers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

déesse de bonté semble bien mais
Martha n\'est pas connue pour sa bonté - loin de là. aux USA, \"we love to hate her\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la déesse des bonnes choses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais pas des bonnes causes :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins
  -> merci GvL :)

agree  Yolanda Broad: Très belle phrase !
6 hrs
  -> merci bien !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
l'idole (la déesse) du bien


Explanation:
autre piste ...


celle qui définit habituellement ce qui est bien (ou mal), ce qui ce fait de bien

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aluna


Explanation:
Aluna - being of light, superme (?) godess of goodness
The name Aluna would have to be added to one of the other suggestions



    Reference: http://www.majik3d.org/hm/majik-design/0667.html
Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" la diva des bonnes choses"


Explanation:
"la diva des bonnes choses" or "la diva des délices".

In the United States, Martha Stewart is known as the "diva of good things".

Although "déesse" is a true equivalent of "godess", it is too strong in meaning. I'm wondering whether it's not more appropriate to use the colloquial expression that has made her famous, and which is being used in most languages.

See pertinent multilingual references below:

Washingtonpost.com: Live Online
... Kim O'Donnel: hi Bethesda. I've got a recipe for an upside down ginger pear
cake --from -- la diva -- martha stewart. It is quite wonderful. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/liveonline/ odonnel/cooking990913.htm

Planète Québec
... A 1800$ par nuit, la diva va sûrement trouver chaussure à son pied ... Immense fortune
Martha Stewart, la gourou des bébelles domestiques aux États-Unis vaut ...
planete.qc.ca/showbiz/showbiz-932002-37485.html

5Dias.com - economía
... Última Ocaso de la diva de los hogares de Estados Unidos Martha Stewart
es un icono en los hogares de EE UU. Empresaria y comunicadora ...
anon.boule.cz/arbitroweb.php/ bprfqp061ebupan038frG061rclg038056049095bprvqpfqp049048055048050048048050061...

Martha’s Biggest Booster
... to rescue Ms. Stewart’s reputation, discusses good things ... s demand for a gladiator-style
execution for the diva ... What’s wrong with the Martha Stewart jokes? ...
www.msnbc.com/news/788685.asp

The Household
... Very family-orientated and neatly arranged. Martha Stewart On The Internet Well,
what kind of page would this be without the diva of household good things!? ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Acres/8875/house.htm

Hope they help you !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.D. \"goodness\" en este contexto, no tiene nada que ver, a mi juicio, con \"bondad\" sino con las buenas cosas que ella prepara, fabrica y enseña en sus diversos programas.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs
  -> Votre adhésion me procure un grand plaisir. Merci !