KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

a master design

French translation: grace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a master design
French translation:grace
Entered by: lien

15:29 Aug 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a master design
Through a master design of ongoing prosperity, he has created...
Marie
grace
Explanation:
Grace a un plan magistral de prosperite ininterrompue, il avait cree...
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Avec un plan de maître pour la prospérité continue, il a créée
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1grace
lien
4L'aboutissement / la réalisation de son dessein magistral de prospérité ininterrompue
Jean-Luc Dumont
4par une conception originale ...
Francis MARC
3Par une conception de prosperite prolongee maitre, il a creePascale Dahan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avec un plan de maître pour la prospérité continue, il a créée


Explanation:
You might want to use "plan directeur" for master design.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: without additional context, I'd go with plan maître; but mind the extra "e": "créé"
21 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
21 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par une conception originale ...


Explanation:
ou un "maître plan"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Par une conception de prosperite prolongee maitre, il a cree


Explanation:
(mind the accents)
Maybe a bit stuffy, but we are in the literary field!
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"De\" maitre. plutot!

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'aboutissement / la réalisation de son dessein magistral de prospérité ininterrompue


Explanation:
lui avait permis de créer....

ininterrompue/continuelle/continue

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grace


Explanation:
Grace a un plan magistral de prosperite ininterrompue, il avait cree...

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
4 days