KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

'page-turning plots' + 'a page-turner'

French translation: des intrigues qui vous tiennent en haleine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:page-turning plots
French translation:des intrigues qui vous tiennent en haleine
Entered by: markmx

17:54 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 'page-turning plots' + 'a page-turner'
children's literature, describing hard-to-put-down books. Need something pithy like the English, not cumbersome and wordy if possible
markmx
une intrigue qui vous tient en haleine +
Explanation:
un bouquin captivant.
Juste des suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: \"des intrigues\" ou mieux \"des péripéties\" qui vous tiennent en haleine.
Pour \"page-turner\" cheungmo a raison, d\'où \"captivant\" you can\'t come out of it and must keep reading to the last page!

21/08/02 à 22H55
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
'des intrigues qui vous tiennent en haleine' is exactly right for the context... shame it can't be said in French in just 2 words!
Merline's 'livre captivant' is ideal for a description of the book as a whole, but really, in the context here, it's about the sequence of plot points within the story. It wasn't fair of me to include 2 associated but different expressions.
Thank you both very kindly.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5un livre captivant (ou "absolument captivant"
Merline
4 +1une intrigue qui vous tient en haleine +
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un livre captivant (ou "absolument captivant"


Explanation:
ou : un livre qui vous tient en haleine

Il n'existe pas vraiment d'expression en français qui traduise "page turner".

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  cheungmo: Tenir en haleine. L'idée de "page-turner" est qu'on ne peut pas s'arrêter de lire parce qu'on veut sans cesse savoir la suite de l'histoire.
24 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une intrigue qui vous tient en haleine +


Explanation:
un bouquin captivant.
Juste des suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: \"des intrigues\" ou mieux \"des péripéties\" qui vous tiennent en haleine.
Pour \"page-turner\" cheungmo a raison, d\'où \"captivant\" you can\'t come out of it and must keep reading to the last page!

21/08/02 à 22H55

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
'des intrigues qui vous tiennent en haleine' is exactly right for the context... shame it can't be said in French in just 2 words!
Merline's 'livre captivant' is ideal for a description of the book as a whole, but really, in the context here, it's about the sequence of plot points within the story. It wasn't fair of me to include 2 associated but different expressions.
Thank you both very kindly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr
  -> Merci!