KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

stand up guy

French translation: type respectable/responsable


16:30 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stand up guy
If i see there's something that needs doing. I do it. My wife used to say I was a stand-up guy.
I think I just don't have enough faith in anyone else to get the job done. (...) It was the stand-up thing to do.(besoin de toute la phrase)
lucie
French translation:type respectable/responsable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'était la chose à faire
c\'était normal que je prenne mes responsabilités
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci : )
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiable
NancyLynn
3un gars qui se débrouillemckinnc
2un type qui assume ses responsabilitésRomain
1 +1type respectable/responsableRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type respectable/responsable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'était la chose à faire
c\'était normal que je prenne mes responsabilités

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
merci : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
55 mins
  -> thanks Nancy

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un gars qui se débrouille


Explanation:
Could you say it like that? I thought it just meant "un mec bien".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiable


Explanation:
Si je vois quelquechose qui devrait être fait, je le fais. Ma femme ainait dire que j'étais un gars fiable.
Je crois ne pas avoir assez confiance aux gens de compléter la tâche.... c'était la chose fiable à faire.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un type qui assume ses responsabilités


Explanation:
Si je vois qu'il y a quelque chose à faire, je le fais. Point. Ma femme avait pour habitude de dire que j'étais un type qui assumait ses responsabilités.
Je crois que c'est tout simplement parce que je n'ai pas assez confiance en quiconque pour confier une tâche.


Oxford > to stand up and be counted; assumer ses responsabilités.


Romain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench