KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

castle

French translation: château


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:castle
French translation:château
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:31 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: castle
France
Maria
château
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16châteauDolores Vázquez
5http://www.freetranslation.com
Yolanda Broad
5château-fortSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
château


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Louise Dupont
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Romain
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Francis MARC
38 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
41 mins
  -> Merci

agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> Merci Thierry2

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: L'accent !
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Lise

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  JCEC
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days9 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
château-fort


Explanation:
another option

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.freetranslation.com


Explanation:
for the translation of single words, the easiest solution for you would be an on-line translator/dictionary, such as www.freetranslation.com

Happy translating!


    Reference: http://www.freetranslation.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720