KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

relief resident hall

French translation: home/résidence pour étudiants défavorisés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief resident hall
French translation:home/résidence pour étudiants défavorisés
Entered by: VGP

18:57 Jan 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: relief resident hall
They first met at the Union Theological Seminary, the relief resident hall, berween Christmas and New Year, 1943-4, shortly after Carr had encountered Edie. (It takes place in New York)
VGP
la résidence du séminaire pour les étudiants en détresse, sans ressources
Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en détresse à la réflexion, c\'est un peu ringard, je pense que \"défavorisés\" est plus \"politiquement correct\", eésolée, je suis un peu slow ces temps-ci!!!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4la résidence du séminaire pour les étudiants en détresse, sans ressources
cjohnstone
4 +1Hall de charitezaphod


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la résidence du séminaire pour les étudiants en détresse, sans ressources


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en détresse à la réflexion, c\'est un peu ringard, je pense que \"défavorisés\" est plus \"politiquement correct\", eésolée, je suis un peu slow ces temps-ci!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Termium donne: relief institution = établissement d'assistance.
45 mins
  -> oui mais c'est un peu général ici non ?

agree  Gayle Wallimann
52 mins

agree  GILOU
11 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hall de charite


Explanation:
Should be an accent on Charite

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs