KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

"all kinds of programmes are to blame"

French translation: la faute en revient à toutes sources de programmes/une vaste gamme d'émissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all kinds of programmes are to blame
French translation:la faute en revient à toutes sources de programmes/une vaste gamme d'émissions
Entered by: markmx

06:40 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / TV, media
English term or phrase: "all kinds of programmes are to blame"
["... for provoking aggressive reactions"]

TV programming; corporate agendas/consumer results
markmx
La faute en revient à toutes sortes de programmes
Explanation:
Idiomatic translation of "to be to blame".

("la faute en revient à" : 230 hits on Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer closest to the original is Mrs Hepburn\'s. Mine is merely more elegant.
Selected response from:

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Grading comment
Ay!

So very hard to choose from all the smart ideas.

In fact, (unfairly, for the points) I think I'll eventually go with William Stein's 'vaste gamme d'émissions' version (apologies, William); but Jirmejahu's basis was very close and early.

Thank you all, very much.

And special thanks to cjohnstone for pouring oil on troubled waters.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3toutes sortes de programmes/d'émissions en sont responsables
Hepburn
5 +3La faute en revient à toutes sortes de programmes
Jeremias MARSCHALIK
4 +3"tous les types de programmes méritent des reproches"
Francis MARC
5 +1La faute en revient a une vaste gamme d'emissions qui provoquent
William Stein
5" Nombre de programmes sont à sanctionner"
roody barthelemy
5il n'y a pas d'émission particulière (une émission plutôt qu'une autre) à condamner (à tenir pour r
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"tous les types de programmes méritent des reproches"


Explanation:
or "...portent une part de responsabilité"

Harrap's:
blame 2
vt (person) rendre responsable;
to blame sb for sth reprocher qch à qn; (hold responsible for) rendre qn responsable de qch, attribuer à qn la responsabilité de qch;
he can’t be blamed for the accident on ne peut pas le rendre responsable de l’accident;
to blame sth on sb rejeter la faute ou la responsabilité de qch sur qn;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
2 mins

agree  writeaway: portent une part de responsabilité
4 mins

agree  theangel
5 mins

neutral  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: See my note to 1st answer
42 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toutes sortes de programmes/d'émissions en sont responsables


Explanation:
Not ALL programmes but ALL KINDS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say :\" toutes sortes de...en sont coupables, ou s\'en rendent coupables.\"

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: See my note to 1st answer
27 mins

agree  GILOU
35 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La faute en revient à toutes sortes de programmes


Explanation:
Idiomatic translation of "to be to blame".

("la faute en revient à" : 230 hits on Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer closest to the original is Mrs Hepburn\'s. Mine is merely more elegant.

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Ay!

So very hard to choose from all the smart ideas.

In fact, (unfairly, for the points) I think I'll eventually go with William Stein's 'vaste gamme d'émissions' version (apologies, William); but Jirmejahu's basis was very close and early.

Thank you all, very much.

And special thanks to cjohnstone for pouring oil on troubled waters.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: 'Mine is merely more elegant', les chevilles ça va?
6 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles
1 hr

agree  Céline Graciet: un petit peu arrogant c'est vrai mais à mon avis c'est quand même la meilleure proposition
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs

agree  xxxswani
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
" Nombre de programmes sont à sanctionner"


Explanation:
ou: "bon nombre de programmes sont à sanctionner"



roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il n'y a pas d'émission particulière (une émission plutôt qu'une autre) à condamner (à tenir pour r


Explanation:
another way round
not for asker but for all of us
I did not quite get the "somewhat aggressive" bit about it, but for God's sake let's try to be friendly to each other, nobody's perfect (I am even less perfect than average) but we are all trying our best...please some more friendly atmosphere around would be so pleasant ...we don't need to be so harsh on each other...
sorry asker, I used your question to vent a few frustrations, my apologies

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La faute en revient a une vaste gamme d'emissions qui provoquent


Explanation:
With an "accent grave" on "a" and accent aigu on the "e of emission (sorry, this isn't my computer)

Another possible formulation. As noted by some of my colleagues, "all kinds of" means "a wide variety of" in this context, not "every kind of".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Exactly: "La faute en revient à une vaste gamme d'émissions qui provoquent..."
46 mins