KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

an average english house

French translation: une demeure anglaise ordinaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an average english house
French translation:une demeure anglaise ordinaire
Entered by: Céline Graciet

11:02 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: an average english house
an average English house combines all the curses of civilisation with the vicissitudes of life in the open. It is all right to have windows...
Vanessa Bertrand
une demeure anglaise ordinaire
Explanation:
another idea
Selected response from:

Céline Graciet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3une maison anglaise moyanne
xxxEDLING
5 +1une demeure anglaise ordinaire
Céline Graciet
3 +2une maison anglaise traditionnelle
Paul Berthelot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une maison anglaise moyanne


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard, tipique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typique

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot: typique
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: typique
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 mins
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une demeure anglaise ordinaire


Explanation:
another idea

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: C'est la solution la plus élégante.
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une maison anglaise traditionnelle


Explanation:
traduction un peu libre certes.
note complémentaire pour la première solution, plus littérale: une maison anglaise moyEnne

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou classique
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd: traditionnelle
9 mins
  -> merci