KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

the open fire

French translation: cheminée à foyer ouvert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open fire
French translation:cheminée à foyer ouvert
Entered by: mchd

11:04 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the open fire
The open fire is anaccepted, indeed a traditional, institution. you sit in front of it and your face is hot whilst your back is cold.
Vanessa
cheminée à foyer ouvert
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feu ouvert
Serge L
5 +1cheminée à foyer ouvert
mchd
4 +1le feu de cheminée
Hepburn
5comment
Amy Williams
4feu ouvert
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feu ouvert


Explanation:
-

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: You arrived first!
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

neutral  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: On trouve votre solution sur Google, mais pas de description. D'où avis réservé, mais à prendre si personne n'a rien de mieux à proposer.
7 mins

agree  preite
20 mins
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feu ouvert


Explanation:
literal

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheminée à foyer ouvert


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2022

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: oui, mais un peu lourd! Cheminée suffit dans le contexte.
1 hr
  -> peut-être, mais dans ce contexte on parle bien d'une cheminée à foyer ouvert pour admirer les flammes par opposition à un foyer fermé (insert).

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
"Chestnuts roasting on an open fire"
- excerpt from that Christmas special...

An "open fire" does not necessarily mean a fire "out in the open" (outdoors) - I believe it derives from the enormous fireplaces in kitchens and living rooms in UK houses - take scenes in Jane Eyre and other classics, for example. I imagine they're called "open" because they do just that - open into the room - in contrast with closed ovens, woodburners and stoves and (today)electric versions.

Unfortunately I don't know what the equivalent is in French, but "open fire" and "traditional institution" shouts 19th Century families grouped around the fireplace drinking cups of buttermilk to me.



Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le feu de cheminée


Explanation:
J'iraismême jusqu'à dire: Un bon feu de cheminée.

Dans le contexte on comprend bien qu'il ne s'agit pas d'un incendie. Il n'est pas question ici de traduction technique je pense. Donc, "feu ouvert" ne me semble pas correspondre à l'intention du texte.
Si l'on parle de "feu ouvert" dans la vie courante, beaucoup de personnes ne comprendront pas qu'il s'agit d'un feu de bois dansla cheminée.



Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs