KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

to know the value of oneself

French translation: savoir ce que l'on vaut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to know the value of oneself
French translation:savoir ce que l'on vaut
Entered by: Oceane

16:42 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to know the value of oneself
Humbleness is to know the value of oneself, to avoid pride, or disregarding the truth and underestimating people.
Oceane
L'humilité, c'est savoir
Explanation:
L'humilité, c'est savoir ce que l'on vaut soi-même (or: connaître sa propre valeur).

That is knowing what is good and what is bad in oneself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 08:06:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help you!
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
I had thought about all these translations, except those with the verb "valoir" which translates "value" accurately, without interpretation. (but the first answer seems too familiar in this context, sorry!) I think translations like Claudette's are more "interpretations" :)
Many thanks to all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7s'estimer à sa juste valeur
Hepburn
5 +4être conscient de sa valeur
Céline Graciet
5 +1L'humilité, c'est savoir
IsaPro
5 +1phrase
preite
5 +1savoir ce qu'on vaut
William Stein
5s'auto-évaluer
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savoir ce qu'on vaut


Explanation:
common expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to be confused with exaggerated self-esteem: Ne pas se prendre pour une merde!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'humilité, c'est savoir


Explanation:
L'humilité, c'est savoir ce que l'on vaut soi-même (or: connaître sa propre valeur).

That is knowing what is good and what is bad in oneself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 08:06:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help you!


IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
I had thought about all these translations, except those with the verb "valoir" which translates "value" accurately, without interpretation. (but the first answer seems too familiar in this context, sorry!) I think translations like Claudette's are more "interpretations" :)
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
56 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
s'estimer à sa juste valeur


Explanation:
to be able to have an impartial opinion of oneself

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Le meilleur choix jusqu'ici.
5 mins

agree  GILOU: bien
17 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
19 mins

agree  NancyLynn
31 mins

agree  IsaPro: Excellent
46 mins

agree  Françoise Wirth
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
connaitre sa propre valeur

preite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
être conscient de sa valeur


Explanation:
-

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
22 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'auto-évaluer


Explanation:
More technical!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455