KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

poddled

French translation: it could be "paddled" instead


17:18 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: poddled
they poddled along the curve
Yves Gauthier
French translation:it could be "paddled" instead
Explanation:
verbe "pagayer" ou "ramer" (bateau), "patauger" (à pied dans l'eau)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ils pagayèrent
Marion Burns
1 +2it could be "paddled" instead
Francis MARC
1 +1trottauger
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it could be "paddled" instead


Explanation:
verbe "pagayer" ou "ramer" (bateau), "patauger" (à pied dans l'eau)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 mins

agree  Shog Imas: pour patauger
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils pagayèrent


Explanation:
I think you must mean PADDLED?
to paddle = pagayer
as in paddle a canoe...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trottauger


Explanation:
Si c'est une invention mélangeant paddle et toddle ...

Je verrais bien des enfants à peine en âge de marcher pataugant sur un chemin inondé, comme on en a ici en Normandie ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
plutôt pagayer, et même, par ext., pédaller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: lexicalement c'est possible mais en pratique.....
36 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: A perfectly good neologism! I find 36 examples of "poddled" on Google, all but one of which are *serious* uses of the "word.": http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=poddled&b...
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: plutôt pagayer, et même, par ext., pédaller