that was how she came to realise that a commonly-held believe was actually a lie

French translation: croyance répandue

English term or phrase:commonly-held belief
French translation:croyance répandue
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:55 Jan 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: that was how she came to realise that a commonly-held believe was actually a lie
media, news, disinformation
markmx
C'est ainsi qu'elle a réalisé qu'une croyance répandue était en fait un mensonge
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8C'est ainsi qu'elle a réalisé qu'une croyance répandue était en fait un mensonge
Florence Bremond
4C'est ce qui lui a fait comprendre qu'une croyance commune est en fait un mensonge
Mike Osman
4elle s'est alors rendu compte que ce que l'on pensait communément (ce que tout le monde tenait pour
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
C'est ainsi qu'elle a réalisé qu'une croyance répandue était en fait un mensonge


Explanation:
-

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
3 mins

agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: super
5 mins

agree  JCEC
9 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
15 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
33 mins

agree  William Stein: Nice dragon!
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  michele meenawong
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle s'est alors rendu compte que ce que l'on pensait communément (ce que tout le monde tenait pour


Explanation:
elle s'est alors rendu compte que ce que l'on pensait communément (ce que tout le monde tenait pour vrai) n'était en fait que pur mensonge (tromperie)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est ce qui lui a fait comprendre qu'une croyance commune est en fait un mensonge


Explanation:
No comment

Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
PRO pts in pair: 6