KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

outcrop

French translation: promontoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outcrop
French translation:promontoire
Entered by: Ana.uk

16:37 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: outcrop
This village is built on a chalky outcrop which dominates a bend in the river.
Any ideas? I can't find a translation which makes sense in this context. Thanks
Ana.uk
promontoire
Explanation:
That is what cropped out of my brain. (I hope you won't take it for a load of crop!)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Parfait! Thanks, and thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5affleurement crayeux, couche crayeuse
cjohnstone
4 +2promontoire
William Stein
4éminence/élévation...
Oceane
4butte
Mike Birch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
affleurement crayeux, couche crayeuse


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couche crayeuse de surface

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Merriam-Webster: Etymology: 3out + crop (after crop out, v.)
15 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
48 mins

agree  Merline
56 mins

agree  annerp
1 hr

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promontoire


Explanation:
That is what cropped out of my brain. (I hope you won't take it for a load of crop!)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Parfait! Thanks, and thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: c'etait le mot que je cherchais
6 hrs
  -> Qui cherche trouve [que quelqu'un d'autre a déjà trouvé].

agree  ssh: et c'est bien le terme exact.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butte


Explanation:
it's like the Lorelei

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éminence/élévation...


Explanation:
...qui surplombe...

Oceane