KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

welcome

French translation: bienvenue

19:05 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
France
Linh
French translation:bienvenue
Explanation:
If it is a greeting "Welcome"! = bienvenue! in French
If it is a verb, "accueillir" in French
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18bienvenue
Florence LOUIS
5 +3Sois le bienvenue
Smaïl Khris
5Sois le bienvenu or Soyez les bienvenus
Smaïl Khris
4être bien accuelli, bien reçu
cjohnstone
3 +1Accueil
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
bienvenue


Explanation:
If it is a greeting "Welcome"! = bienvenue! in French
If it is a verb, "accueillir" in French

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Autobusek
10 mins

agree  Oceane
19 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
19 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
27 mins

agree  Florence B
27 mins

agree  Germán Peralta
28 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
30 mins

agree  IsaD
51 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
54 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

agree  Alexandre Laval
3 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
4 hrs

agree  hemraj: "Bienvenue" serait mieux !
10 hrs

agree  xxxms2m
11 hrs

agree  yasmine: ou: soyez le(s) bienvenu(s)
11 hrs

agree  annerp
1 day 18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accueil


Explanation:
For 'reception', if in a hotel for example.

Other suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: possible as well
0 min

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être bien accuelli, bien reçu


Explanation:
if (context my dear ?) ever it were a welcome (warm or nice...)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sois le bienvenue


Explanation:
C'est ce qui est généralement dit en France avec un certain degrès de politesse.
On dit: Sois le bienvenu chez moi, ici, en France.

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceane
52 mins

agree  JCEC: Sans E ou : Soyez les bienvenus
2 hrs

agree  xxxms2m
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sois le bienvenu or Soyez les bienvenus


Explanation:
C'est ce qui est généralement dit en France avec un certain degrès de politesse.
On dit: Sois le bienvenu chez moi, ici, en France.


Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22