KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Happy Valentine\'s Day

French translation: Bonne St Valentin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Valentine's Day
French translation:Bonne St Valentin
Entered by: karen80

01:12 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Happy Valentine\'s Day
Happy Valentine's Day!
Happy Saint Patrick's Day!
Happy Halloween!
Remembrance Day
Happy Easter!
Spring flowers
School is finished
Canada Day
School holidays!
Back to school
Jennifer
Bonne St Valentin
Explanation:
Happy Valentine's Day! Bonne St-Valentin

Happy Saint Patrick's Day! Bonne St-Patrick

Happy Halloween! Joyeux Halloween

Remembrance Day Le jour du souvenir
Happy Easter! Joyeuses paques (chapeau sur a)

Spring flowers Fleurs du printemps (I'm not so sure about this one)

School is finished L'ecole est finie

Canada Day La fete du Canada

School holidays! Conges scolaires

Back to school retour a l'ecole





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.greetings.yahoo.com/browse/Fetes_et_jours_feries/i...

email greeting cards use bonne st valentin, not joyeuse, as do francophones...
Selected response from:

karen80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bonne St Valentinkaren80
5 +2Joyeuse St-ValentinDoumi
5 +2Heureuse St-ValentinSmaïl Khris
5 +1Joyeuse St-Valentin
zebung


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joyeuse St-Valentin


Explanation:
it is the exact translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 01:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonne St-Patrick !
Joyeux Halloween !
Le jour du souvenir
Joyeuses Pâques !
L\'école est terminée
Fête du Canada
Vacances scolaires
Retour à l\'école

Doumi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence LOUIS
8 hrs

agree  annerp
1 day 11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joyeuse St-Valentin


Explanation:
Joyeux Noel et Bonne Année - Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Heureux Halloween - Happy Halloween

Go to the link for others
Probably best to list all of your questions separately


    Reference: http://www.class.csupomona.edu/efl/french308/fetes.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: Do not ask separately, search the link
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bonne St Valentin


Explanation:
Happy Valentine's Day! Bonne St-Valentin

Happy Saint Patrick's Day! Bonne St-Patrick

Happy Halloween! Joyeux Halloween

Remembrance Day Le jour du souvenir
Happy Easter! Joyeuses paques (chapeau sur a)

Spring flowers Fleurs du printemps (I'm not so sure about this one)

School is finished L'ecole est finie

Canada Day La fete du Canada

School holidays! Conges scolaires

Back to school retour a l'ecole





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.greetings.yahoo.com/browse/Fetes_et_jours_feries/i...

email greeting cards use bonne st valentin, not joyeuse, as do francophones...

karen80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasmine
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Florence LOUIS
7 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  xxxlouve
7 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  IsaD
8 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Marie Lauzon: But spell out and hyphen: Saint-Valentin
15 hrs
  -> evidemment, I forgot the tiret, thanks for reminding me!

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day 9 hrs

agree  annerp
1 day 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heureuse St-Valentin


Explanation:
Pour ne pas dire joyeuse.

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
5 hrs