recessed frame

French translation: encastré dans le mur

English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: recessed frame
littéraire:"he stood looking at an objet over the mantlepiece, shielded from heat and smoke by a recessed frame."
bilbun
French translation:encastré dans le mur
Explanation:
dans un renfoncement du mur / une niche / un creux
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encastré dans le mur
CGagnon
4 +1dans une niche...
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1un recoin (du mur)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un recoin (du mur)


Explanation:
une encoignure

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 day 6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encastré dans le mur


Explanation:
dans un renfoncement du mur / une niche / un creux

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci bien

agree  Louise Dupont
16 hrs
  -> Merci bien

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans une niche...


Explanation:
un objet au-dessus du manteau de la cheminée, dans une niche, à l'abri de la chaleur et de la fumée.

It was customary in Colonial homes to have a niche in the wall, or a "nicho ... So, a
nicho is essentially a recessed frame which holds either a figure or an image ...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Bien lu
2 days 12 hrs