KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

lutenist

French translation: joueur de luth, luthiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lutenist
French translation:joueur de luth, luthiste
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

21:43 Mar 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lutenist
description d'un tableau de Vermeyen.

"Everything
outside the circle of light cast by the candles is
wrapped in darkness, like the left side of the
lutenist's face."
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
jouer de luth
Explanation:
Portrait of a lutenist ... This is a lutenist portrayed by Domenico
Gabbiani. It was probably painted in the period 1640-1700 .The ...
web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/awebd/gabb.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 21:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou luthiste (Hachette)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 21:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lutenist Clay Erickson Specializing in performances of the solo lute repertoire of 17th and 18th century France and Germany. bbbbbbbbbkkkkk. ...
www.clayerickson.com/ - 4k -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Merci writeaway

Merci aussi aux autres.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Joueur de luthSophie Bramoullé
5luthiste
J-Gabriel
5luthiste (m and f)
Fantutti
4jouer de luth
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jouer de luth


Explanation:
Portrait of a lutenist ... This is a lutenist portrayed by Domenico
Gabbiani. It was probably painted in the period 1640-1700 .The ...
web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/awebd/gabb.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 21:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou luthiste (Hachette)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 21:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lutenist Clay Erickson Specializing in performances of the solo lute repertoire of 17th and 18th century France and Germany. bbbbbbbbbkkkkk. ...
www.clayerickson.com/ - 4k -


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/awebd/gabb.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
Merci writeaway

Merci aussi aux autres.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophie Bramoullé: Jouer du luth ou joueur de luth
6 mins
  -> oui-je suis super specialiste de fautes de frappe (je visait 'joueur')

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luthiste (m and f)


Explanation:
I found it in Cassell's New French Dictionary. Hope it helped. Much luck, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joueur de luth


Explanation:
Définition


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: www.lutenist.net/
13 mins

agree  zaphod
15 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luthiste


Explanation:
Depuis sa création, en 1991, l'ensemble s'est déjà produit aux États-Unis, en Amérique du Sud et en Europe. Ses trois fondateurs sont toujours au poste: Sylvain Bergeron, le luthiste le plus actif du Québec, est directeur musical; Claire Gignac, flûtiste, chanteuse et comédienne, voit à l'aspect théâtre; et la soprano Viviane Leblanc est responsable de la programmation pour les jeunes. Originaires de Québec, ils ont peaufiné leur art auprès de grands maîtres aux États-Unis ou en Europe. Leur objectif: interpréter la musique du Moyen Âge et de la Renaissance... en toute liberté.
_______________________________________
Since its creation in 1991, the group has already performed in the United States, South America and Europe. Its three founding members are still present: Sylvain Bergeron, the most active lutanist in Quebec, is the musical director; Claire Gignac, flautist, singer and actor, looks after theatrical matters


    Reference: http://translatio.ens.fr/miroir-nef/traductio/lanef.htm
    Reference: http://translatio.ens.fr/miroir-nef/traductio/lanef.htm#tran...
J-Gabriel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 188